Sunday, September 26, 2010

Art Journal - Sept 26 2010

Hey there strangers!

Hope you had a lovely weekend - I spent today working on a page in my art journal.  You gotta hang in there through the *process* on this one... it was a struggle, but it was definitely worth it in the end... read on....

I knew I wanted to do a page, but had NO clue what I wanted to do.  So I started with literally no preconceived notions... step one - need a background - hmmm what color do I like today?  Orange? Orange is *always* a good idea (my fav color)... so painted the whole background in orange.  Now what? Well, can't just keep it straight orange - gotta grunge it up a little... so I decided it needed some drippage... love the drippage... and since the opposing page had that yummy magenta color, I thought that would look good on the facing page.  So voila - magenta drippage.  Oops.... maybe not so good ... little bright... so decided to try a whitewash (never done that before) - so painted a whitewash over the whole page and did some MORE drippage in white!  Background done.  Liking it.... uh oh.... what now??  Yeah... no idea.... Good time for a break....

Two hours later... still no clue... so decided to try (another) technique from Donna Downey's Inspiration Wednesday video... Tore some book text into oval (ish) shapes and laid them out on the page - nice, but needs color... So I painted them with turquoise Glimmer Glam - cool stuff!!!  It leaves a very light varnish-y finish - I like it!  I knew I wanted them to eventually be flowers, so I drew some stems in with India Ink, and scribble/sketched around the outline of each flower to give some extra definition.

I don't know why I thought this, but it just seemed like I was taking this page so seriously... I mean come on... this is supposed to be FUN!  So I decided to completely change the tone of the page, and what better way than to break out the *googly eyes* ??!!  :D  Perfect!  Immediately it went from a page that was "so-so" to a page that I absolutely loved... Moral of the story... *keep it light, remember to have fun, and laugh whenever you can*.  Added some funky leaves, some leaf antennae, and some leaf-y horns for the little guys...



I think I might need to add some mouths... how can they laugh without mouths??? 

Hope you enjoyed playing along.. have a great week!

Hugs,

ellen.

6 comments:

Lori said...

hahahahaha... these are so cute! and funny! Love it! The colors are wonderful! And I don't know if they need mouths, looks good just like they are! Love your narrative on how they came to be... lol!

Helen said...

Love those eyes! Great story too.

Hels Sheridan said...

OMG Ellen, I usually *hate* googly eyes but... I LOVE THESE!!!! They just finish off those flowers and I am a-hooting here cos they are so funny... made me LAUGH... and puts a spring in my step to see such a HAPPY piece of art... LOVE what you did, the colours are LUSH and the haha heehee is just inspired... THANKS for sharing... LOVE IT LOADS!!!! xx

Andrea - Wales, UK said...

These pages are amazing and I LOVE THEM LOADS TOO!!

I don't think they need mouths, they are so cute as they are!

A.xx

Deb said...

This is great! I love how you described the process, and the result is so fun and cute.

Kathy said...

Oh My these are awesome!!!!!